Montview Park v. HUD ( 1996 )
[…] interpretation of the EAJA, our scope of review is de novo. See Pierce v.
    -3-
    Underwood, 
    487 U.S. 552
    , 558 (1988) (noting questions of law are typically
    reviewed de novo); Director, O.W.C.P., U.S. Dept. of Labor v. Ball, 
    826 F.2d 603
    , 604 (7th Cir. 1987) (“For matters of law, the APA mandates de novo
    review.”).
    Under the provisions of the EAJA pertaining to adversary administrative
    proceedings, prevailing parties may recover attorney fees from the Government.
    See Ardestani v. I.N.S., 
    502 U.S. 129
    , 132 (1991). Specifically, 
    5 U.S.C. § 504
    (a)(1) provides that “[a]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall
    award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses
    incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative
    officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially
    justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
    The question faced by HUD in this case, and presented to us on appeal, is
    how to determine when a defendant is a prevailing party under § 504(a)(1) if the
    administrative proceedings are resolved prior to a hearing on the merits. 1 In