Cota v. Pugh ( 2002 )
[…] had resulted in criminal convictions). The examiners also found that Mr. Cota
    had received eighty-five prison disciplinary convictions during his incarceration,
    only one of which was without merit.
    After noting Mr. Cota’s conduct during his incarceration, the examiners
    applied the parole rescission guidelines set forth in 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.36
    . Those
    guidelines set forth periods of time to be added to a prisoner’s period of
    incarceration when the prisoner violates disciplinary rules or engages in criminal
    conduct. Section 2.36 provides in part:
    The following guidelines shall apply to the sanctioning of
    disciplinary infractions or new criminal conduct committed
    by a prisoner during any period of confinement that is
    credited to his current sentence (whether before or after
    -3-
    sentence is imposed), but prior to his release on parole;
    and by a parole violator during any period of confinement
    prior to or following the revocation of his parole (except
    when such period of confinement has resulted from initial
    parole to a detainer). These guidelines specify the
    customary time to be served for such behavior which shall
    be added to the time required by the original presumptive
    or effective date.
    
    28 C.F.R. § 2.36
    (a). Applying the § 2.36 guidelines to Mr. Cota’s conduct, the
    examiners found a “severity rating” of seven and an aggregate guideline range of
    158 to 482 months.   1
    Aplee’s Br. at A-101.