Cota v. Pugh ( 2002 )
[…] conducting the initial parole hearing to consider the rescission guidelines.     See 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.20
    (i) (stating that “[f]or criminal behavior committed while in
    confinement see § 2.36 (Rescission Guidelines”)).
    In our view, these provisions indicate that, when conducting an initial
    parole hearing, the Commission and its hearing examiners are not foreclosed
    from considering the rescission guidelines governing a prisoner’s new criminal
    conduct and disciplinary infractions. The fact that § 2.36 explains that the
    rescission guidelines “specify the customary time to be . . . added to the time
    required by the original presumptive or effective [parole] date” merely indicates
    that this particular regulation was drafted with the expectation that the typical
    case involving the rescission guidelines would be one in which a presumptive or
    effective parole date had already been set. That language does not override the
    -7-