Conner v. Salina Regional Health Center, Inc. , 56 F. App'x 898 ( 2003 )
[…] Kansas law, they can be liable under section 1983. See Kan. Admin. Reg. § 28-34-6a and
    Kan. Stat. § 65-4921-4930. Conner further contended that section 65-4929(b)2 of the
    1
    In his complaint, Conner also asserted breach of contract and tortious interference
    as theories for recovery. Below, the district court declined the opportunity to exercise
    supplemental jurisdiction over these claims after dismissing all federal law claims. As we
    are affirming the district court’s dismissal of all federal claims, it is unnecessary to revisit
    the state law issues.
    2
    Section 65-4929(b) provides:
    Health care providers and review, executive or impaired
    provider committees performing their duties under K.S.A. 65-
    4922, K.S.A. 65-4923 and K.S.A. 65-4924 and peer review
    pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto for the
    -2-
    Kansas Statutes designates health care providers, such as SRHC, as “state officers” and as
    such SRHC could be attacked under section 1983. Conner’s due process claim rested on
    his assertion that he was deprived of protected property interests without due process of
    law.