Conner v. Salina Regional Health Center, Inc. , 56 F. App'x 898 ( 2003 )
[…] Section 65-4923 of the KRMA
    establishes requirements for reporting acts by health care providers that fall below the
    applicable standard of care or may be grounds for disciplinary action. However, at no
    point does the KRMA mandate or even suggest peer review procedures for medical care
    facilities to implement. Rather, section 65-4929(a) merely states “peer review pursuant to
    K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy [for providing and
    regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the public’s general
    health].” Section 65-4915 provides, inter alia, “‘[p]eer review’ means any of the
    following functions: . . . (D) evaluate the qualifications, competence and performance of
    the providers of health care or to act upon matters relating to the discipline of any
    individual provider of health care . . . .” Although this language illustrates that peer
    review is important to the underlying policy of the KRMA, nowhere does the Act indicate
    state involvement in the process used by health care providers.