Alexander v. United States Parole Commission ( 2008 )
[…] Nelson, 
    453 F.Supp. 874
    , 876 (D.Conn.1978). The
    Commission tells us (and Mr. Alexander does not dispute it) that the pre-release
    plan is generally developed after the presumptive release date is set—in other
    words, after the Commission determines parole is appropriate by a certain date.
    Aplt’s Br. at 24 (“The regulation requires that a pre-release plan be formulated
    under the YCA once a release date is set; it does not mandate a pre-release plan
    when the Commission has stated that release is currently inappropriate.”). See
    also 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.12
    (d) (the fulfillment of “[a] presumptive parole date shall be
    contingent upon an affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a
    continued record of good conduct and a suitable release plan . . . .”); 28 C.F.R. §
    -11-
    2.28(e) (“ release . . . shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory
    plan for parole supervision.”). After the Regional Commissioner approves the
    plan, the presumptive parole date becomes an effective release date and the