Hunger U.S.Special v. Hardie-Tynes Manuf. ( 2000 )
[…] Id.
    The purpose of U.C.C. § 2-207, often called the “Battle of the Forms” provision,
    is “to discover the genuine factual bargain of the parties.”       Id. at 1464, 1466.
    Under § 2-207, “additional terms inserted unilaterally in [an acceptance or]
    a confirmation form become part of a contract between merchants unless: an
    offer is made expressly conditional to its terms, § 2-207(2)(a); the additional
    terms are expressly objected to, § 2-207(2)(c); or     the terms cause a material
    alteration to the contract , § 2-207(2)(b).”    Avedon Eng’g, Inc. v. Seatex ,
    
    126 F.3d 1279
    , 1283 (10th Cir. 1997) (footnote omitted).       5
    5
    Section 2-207 provides, in pertinent part:
    Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation.
    (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
    confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
    acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from
    those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
    conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
    (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
    addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part
    of the contract unless:
    (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
    (b) they materially alter it; or
    (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is
    given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
    -13-
    In this case, Hardie-Tynes and Hunger, who are both merchants, each argue
    that its own terms should control and the other’s should be completely
    disregarded. Hardie-Tynes’ “ all or nothing” theory was accepted by the district
    court.