United States v. Powell ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant.
    James C. Murphy, Assistant United States Attorney (John F. Walsh, United States
    Attorney, and Joseph Mackey, Assistant United States Attorney, with him on the
    brief), Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    Before LUCERO, MURPHY, and PHILLIPS, Circuit Judges.
    MURPHY, Circuit Judge.
    I. INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND
    It is a federal crime to, inter alia, make, utter, or possess “a forged security
    . . . of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or
    government.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). The term “security” includes checks. 
    Id. § 513(c)(3)(A).
    An “organization” is “a legal entity, other than a government,
    established or organized for any purpose , . . . which operates in or the activities
    of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” 
    Id. § 513(c)(4).
    “[T]he term
    ‘forged’ means a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has
    been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition
    thereto or insertions therein . . . .” 
    Id. § 513(c)(2).
    In 2006, United States Postal Inspectors learned Crosby Powell had
    deposited checks stolen from the United States mail into his accounts at TCF
    Bank, UMB Bank, and Wells Fargo. An investigation revealed Powell had altered