United States v. Powell ( 2014 )
[…] prove a forged check is “of” an organization affecting interstate commerce by
    presenting evidence the check is drawn on a federally insured bank. Cf. Chrysler
    Credit Corp. v. Country Chrysler, Inc., 
    928 F.2d 1509
    , 1521 (10th Cir. 1991)
    (“Splitting the circuits always is something we approach with trepidation.”). 4
    3
    Instead, interpreting “of” as the equivalent of ownership could do
    substantial damage to other portions of § 513(a). Although the instant case deals
    exclusively with “forged” securities, § 513(a) also criminalizes the making,
    uttering, or possession of “counterfeited” securities “of an organization” with
    intent to deceive a “person, organization, or government.” The term counterfeited
    “means a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it has been
    falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1); cf. 
    id. § 513(c)(2)
    (defining forged to mean “a document that purports to be genuine but
    is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or
    contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts
    of two or more genuine documents”). If “of” equates to ownership, the creation
    of a wholly false check purporting to be drawn on a real federally insured bank
    would not fall within the rubric of § 513(a). Courts have, however, uniformly
    concluded such conduct falls within the contours of § 513(a). United States v.