According to Citizen Center, officials in Mesa and Larimer counties traced the ballots of identified public officials and publicized the ability to trace ballots. R. vol. 1, at 26, 28. And Jefferson County allegedly published the electoral choices of 30 identifiable voters for nearly a year and a half.
Id. at 30-31; R. vol. 2, at 210. D. The Secretary of State’s Regulatory Changes The Secretary of State bears responsibility for regulating election procedures for each Colorado county.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-110(1) (“The county clerk and recorder . . . shall . . . follow the rules and orders promulgated by the secretary of state pursuant to this code.”); see
8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1505-1:7.1(requiring approval by the Secretary of State on all mail ballot plans). Citizen Center challenges the constitutionality of voting procedures in the 2012 election. R. vol. 1, at 41. But the Secretary of State has revised its election regulations. See
8 Colo.