Citizen Center v. Gessler , 770 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] secrecy of voters’ ballots. According to Citizen Center, officials in Mesa
    and Larimer counties traced the ballots of identified public officials and
    publicized the ability to trace ballots. R. vol. 1, at 26, 28. And Jefferson
    County allegedly published the electoral choices of 30 identifiable voters
    for nearly a year and a half. 
    Id. at 30-31
    ; R. vol. 2, at 210.
    D.    The Secretary of State’s Regulatory Changes
    The Secretary of State bears responsibility for regulating election
    procedures for each Colorado county. 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-110
    (1) (“The
    county clerk and recorder . . . shall . . . follow the rules and orders
    promulgated by the secretary of state pursuant to this code.”); see 
    8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1505-1:7.1
     (requiring approval by the Secretary of State on
    all mail ballot plans).
    Citizen Center challenges the constitutionality of voting procedures
    in the 2012 election. R. vol. 1, at 41. But the Secretary of State has