Because Glossip cannot show “sufficient prejudice,” his ineffective assistance claim “necessarily fails.”
Hooks, 606 F.3d at 724(quotation omitted). IV. Murder-For-Remuneration Aggravator A. Background At the conclusion of the penalty phase, the jury found Glossip employed Sneed to murder Van Treese “for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.”
Glossip, 157 P.3d at 147; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.12(3) (setting out parameters of Oklahoma’s murder-for-remuneration aggravating circumstance). 13 13 To establish the murder-for-remuneration aggravator under Oklahoma law, the prosecution must prove “[t]he person committed the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.12(3). This aggravating circumstance applies “where a defendant has been hired or has hired another person to perform an act of murder.” Plantz v. State,
876 P.2d 268, 284 (Okla. Crim. App. 1994).