United States v. Jones , 530 F. App'x 747 ( 2013 )
[…] Washington, 
    706 F.3d 1215
    , 1217 (10th Cir. 2012). Similarly, “[w]e review
    constitutional challenges to a sentence de novo,” United States v. Angelos, 
    433 F.3d 738
    , 754 (10th Cir. 2006), including whether a criminal sentence violates the
    Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment, see
    United States v. Yeley-Davis, 
    632 F.3d 673
    , 682 (10th Cir. 2011).
    We turn first to Mr. Jones’s argument that the restoration of his civil rights
    as to his three prior burglary convictions was sufficient to trigger operation of 18
    U.S.C. § 921(a)(20), which excludes convictions “for which a person has been
    pardoned or has had civil rights restored.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). We then turn
    to Mr. Jones’s remaining arguments, none of which are successful. Most are
    squarely foreclosed by controlling precedent; the rest are otherwise wholly
    without merit.
    A
    Mr.