United States v. Jones , 530 F. App'x 747 ( 2013 )
[…] Notably, his right to sit on a jury was not restored. However,
    Mr. Jones argues that the restoration of his rights to vote and hold office were
    sufficient to render his three Missouri burglary convictions non-qualifying
    predicate convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).
    “[W]e look to the whole of state law, rather than only at a certificate of
    restoration of civil rights upon release from parole or imprisonment, in
    determining whether a defendant’s civil rights have been restored.” United States
    v. Hoyle, 
    697 F.3d 1158
    , 1166 (10th Cir. 2012). Under § 921(a)(20), Missouri
    law applies. See 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(20) (“What constitutes a conviction of such a
    crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which
    the proceedings were held.”). The Eighth Circuit, which is arguably the circuit in
    6
    the best position to decide issues of Missouri law, rejected a claim analogous to
    that made by Mr. Jones in United States v. Akens, 
    602 F.3d 904
    (8th Cir. 2010).