United States v. Heidi J. Fox , 999 F.2d 483 ( 1993 )
[…] Ms. Fox further asserts her knowledge of how to conceal an account’s delinquent status was not dependent upon her subsequent managerial position. We acknowledge these as relevant facts in determining whether Ms. Fox abused a position of trust, see Williams, 966 F.2d at 557, and recognize that they cut the other way; however, as our review is for clear error and the district court’s determination was reasonable and founded upon relevant facts, we AFFIRM.

    . Section 1029(a)(2) states:

    Whoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

    The statute defines "access devices” as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction 'with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1029(e)(1) (Supp.1993).