Tulsa Airports Improvement Trust Ex Rel. Cinnabar Service Co. v. Federal Aviation Administration , 839 F.3d 945 ( 2016 )
[…] that caused TAIT’s delay in filing this petition. We disagree.
    First, we conclude that 49 U.S.C. § 46110 governs this action because 49 U.S.C
    § 47111 does not apply. Section 46110 is a general review provision that allows a person
    4
    to petition for review of an order in which the person has a substantial interest.2 49
    U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 47111 specifically allows a person to petition for review of
    an agency’s decision to withhold a payment that is due under a grant agreement.3 49
    2
    Section 46110(a) provides:
    (a) Filing and Venue. — Except for an order related to a
    foreign air carrier subject to disapproval by the President
    under section 41307 or 41509(f) of this title, a person
    disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the
    Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of
    Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and
    powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or
    the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with
    respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried
    out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part,
    part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for
    review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
    in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
    The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order
    is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the
    60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by
    the 60th day.
    3
    Section 47111(d) provides:
    (d) Withholding Payments. — (1) The Secretary may withhold
    a payment under a grant agreement under this subchapter for
    more than 180 days after the payment is due only if the
    Secretary— (A) notifies the sponsor and provides an