Tulsa Airports Improvement Trust Ex Rel. Cinnabar Service Co. v. Federal Aviation Administration , 839 F.3d 945 ( 2016 )
[…] part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for
    review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
    in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
    The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order
    is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the
    60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by
    the 60th day.
    3
    Section 47111(d) provides:
    (d) Withholding Payments. — (1) The Secretary may withhold
    a payment under a grant agreement under this subchapter for
    more than 180 days after the payment is due only if the
    Secretary— (A) notifies the sponsor and provides an
    opportunity for a hearing; and (B) finds that the sponsor has
    violated the agreement. (2) The 180-day period may be
    extended by— (A) agreement of the Secretary and the sponsor;
    or (B) the hearing officer if the officer decides an extension is
    necessary because the sponsor did not follow the schedule the
    officer established. (3) A person adversely affected by an
    order of the Secretary withholding a payment may apply for
    review of the order by filing a petition in the United States
    (continued...)
    5
    U.S.C. § 47111(d). This section also sets forth procedures that must be followed before a
    payment may be withheld. See 49 U.S.C. § 47111(d)(1).
    Contrary to TAIT’s contention, section 47111 does not apply to a finding that
    certain costs are not allowable under a grant agreement. Before the United States may be
    obligated to make a payment under a grant agreement, the statutory scheme requires that
    the Secretary first decide that the cost is allowable. 49 U.S.C. § 47110. Until such a
    determination has been made, no payment can be due. Section 47111 only applies to the
    withholding of payments that are “due” under a grant agreement. 49 U.S.C.