Fish v. Kobach ( 2016 )
[…] access to the franchise.
    46
    In this regard, Congress has historically relied on an attestation requirement “under
    penalty of perjury” as a gate-keeping requirement for access to a wide variety of
    important federal benefits and exemptions.13 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(2)(B)(v)
    (requiring state applications for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program aid be signed
    under penalty of perjury as to the truth of the information contained in the application and
    the citizenship or immigration status of household members); 26 U.S.C. § 6065 (requiring
    that any tax “return, declaration, statement, or other document” be “verified by a written
    declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-114(a)(3)(E)(iii)(I) (requiring “an attestation under penalty of perjury” as to
    assets for receipt of prescription drug plan subsidies); 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(d)(1)(a)
    (requiring an attestation of citizenship or “satisfactory immigration status” for the receipt