Green Solution Retail, Inc. v. United States , 855 F.3d 1111 ( 2017 )
[…] Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 Pub. L. No.
    113-235, § 538, 
    128 Stat. 2130
    , 2217 (2014); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016,
    Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 542, 
    129 Stat. 2242
    , 2332–33 (2015); see also United States v.
    McIntosh, 
    833 F.3d 1163
    , 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2016).
    But while “today prosecutors will almost always overlook federal marijuana
    distribution crimes in Colorado,” it does not mean the “tax man” is willing to turn a blind
    eye. Feinberg v. C.I.R., 
    808 F.3d 813
    , 814 (10th Cir. 2015). Section 280E of the Internal
    Revenue Code provides:
    No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred
    during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or
    business . . . consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the
    meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is
    prohibited by Federal law . . . .
    As discussed, marijuana is still a controlled substance under the CSA, and the IRS has
    pursued numerous marijuana dispensaries in Colorado and elsewhere to recoup unlawful
    business deductions. See, e.g., Feinberg, 808 F.3d at 814; Olive v. C.I.R., 
    792 F.3d 1146
    ,