Canyon Fuel Company v. Secretary of Labor ( 2018 )
[…] Canyon Fuel I, 38 FMSHRC at 2218, 2222. Canyon Fuel challenges one of these,
    Citation No. 8480766, in a separate proceeding.5 That citation charges a violation of
    5
    After filing its notice to contest the citations, but before a decision was
    issued, see infra, Canyon Fuel filed a petition for modification of 30 C.F.R.
    § 75.1713-1(b) pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 811(c). In re Canyon Fuel Co. v. Mine Safety
    & Health Admin., 2016-MSA-8 (ALJ May 23, 2017), available at https://
    www.oalj.dol.gov/Decisions/ALJ/MSA/2016/In_re_CANYON_FUEL_
    10
    30 C.F.R. § 75.1713-1(b), which requires Canyon Fuel to “make arrangements with
    an ambulance service, or otherwise provide, for 24-hour emergency transportation for
    any person injured at the mine.”
    Canyon Fuel contested all three citations before an administrative law judge
    (“ALJ”). The ALJ affirmed Citation No. 8483766 (the violation of § 75.380(d)(5),
    requiring the escapeway to be “[l]ocated to follow the most direct, safe and practical