Halley v. Huckaby , 902 F.3d 1136 ( 2018 )
[…] (4) whether the officer could have reasonably concluded that the statute was
    constitutional.” 
    Id. at 1253.
    Because the statute cannot reasonably be read to authorize the conduct in
    question, we conclude Deputy Calloway’s actions were not objectively
    reasonable; we also conclude for this reason that Huckaby’s actions were not
    objectively reasonable.
    Under Oklahoma law, when DHS receives a report of “child abuse or
    neglect,” it must “promptly respond to the report by initiating an investigation.”
    -27-
    Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 1-2-105(A)(1). The investigation “shall include” a visit and
    interview with the child. 
    Id. § 1-2-105(B)(1).
    The visit “may be conducted at
    any reasonable time and at any place including, but not limited to, the child’s
    school.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Huckaby and Deputy Calloway argue that because the statute allows social
    service personnel to interview a child “at any place,” 
    id. (emphasis added),
    they
    could reasonably conclude it authorized them to detain and transport a child to a