Omega Forex Grp., LC v. United States , 906 F.3d 1196 ( 2018 )
[…] whether Omega was subject to a penalty, and whether the statute of limitations had
    run against Flath personally.
    Does the statute of limitations bar the FPAAs issued to Omega?
    In his first issue on appeal, Flath argues that the district court erred in holding
    that the statute of limitations did not bar the FPAAs issued by the IRS to Omega. We
    review de novo the district court’s application of a statute of limitations. Leathers v.
    Leathers, 
    856 F.3d 729
    , 757 (10th Cir. 2017).
    Internal Revenue Code § 6501(a) establishes a default three-year statute of
    limitations for the assessment 5 and collection of taxes: “Except as otherwise provided
    in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3
    years after the return was filed . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6501
    (a). Other Code provisions,
    however, serve to extend, toll, or create exceptions to this default three-year period of
    limitations. In particular, if a return is “false or fraudulent . . . with the intent to