Omega Forex Grp., LC v. United States , 906 F.3d 1196 ( 2018 )
[…] (e)(1). The court overseeing the petition had jurisdiction to determine
    all partnership items for the partnership taxable year, the proper allocation of those
    items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty or other addition to tax
    related to an adjustment of a partnership item. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (f). Of special
    importance to the case at hand, the court also had jurisdiction to adjudicate an
    assertion by a participating partner that the limitations period for assessing
    partnership-related taxes against him or her had expired. 4 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (d)(1)(B)
    (stating that “any person treated under subsection (c) as a party to an action shall be
    permitted to participate in such action . . . solely for the purpose of asserting that the
    period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to partnership items has
    expired with respect to such person, and the court having jurisdiction of such action
    shall have jurisdiction to consider such assertion”).
    4
    As the government notes, “each partner could have his own limitations period
    for partnership-related assessments against him, and limitations defenses regarding
    such assessments were adjudicated at the partnership level.” Aple. Br. at 34.
    16