Omega Forex Grp., LC v. United States , 906 F.3d 1196 ( 2018 )
[…] Curr-Spec, 
    579 F.3d at 396
    . Instead,
    the Fifth Circuit concluded:
    20
    The unambiguous language of IRC § 6229(a) and IRC § 6501(a)
    mandates our conclusion that IRC § 6501(a) creates a three-year
    limitations period within which the Commissioner must assess “any tax”
    on individual partners—a period which IRC § 6229(a) can never
    shorten, regardless of the length of time that might have elapsed
    between the filing of the partnership’s informational return and the
    Commissioner’s issuance of an FPAA. Rather, IRC § 6229(a)
    establishes only the minimum time period that, when necessary,
    extends, i.e., supercedes [sic], the general three-year limitations period
    of IRC § 6501(a). For partnership items, the otherwise applicable
    limitations period of IRC § 6501(a) “shall not expire before the date
    which is 3 years after the later of . . . the date on which the partnership
    return . . . was filed” or the date on which it was due.
    Id. (alteration in original). The Fifth Circuit agreed with the Tax Court that
    “[s]ection 6229 provides a minimum period of time for the assessment of any tax