Audubon Soc'y of Greater Denver v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs ( 2018 )
[…] (quotation marks omitted) (referring to Vermont Yankee
    Nuclear Power Plant v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 
    435 U.S. 519
    (1978))).
    21
    In addition to finding support in prior case law, the Corps’ interpretation of
    § 230.10(a) is supported by other parts of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. The Corps is
    “instruct[ed] . . . to ‘recognize the different levels of effort that should be associated with
    varying degrees of impact [from the proposed discharge] and require or prepare
    commensurate documentation.’” Greater 
    Yellowstone, 359 F.3d at 1271
    (quoting 40
    C.F.R. § 230.6(b)). “The level of documentation should reflect the significance and
    complexity of the discharge activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.6(b). Though the Corps must
    always identify the LEDPA, “the compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect
    the seriousness of the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed by
    specific dredged or fill material discharge activities.” Greater