Audubon Soc'y of Greater Denver v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs ( 2018 )
[…] Methow Valley Citizens Council, 
    490 U.S. 332
    , 350 (1989).
    NEPA requires the Corps to “include” an Environmental Impact Statement “in
    every recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly
    affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). An EIS
    “provide[s] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and . . .
    inform[s] decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would
    avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”
    3
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. At issue in this appeal is whether the Corps adequately addressed
    and discussed the identified reasonable alternatives.
    The discussion of alternatives “is the heart of the” EIS. 
    Id. § 1502.14.
    “[I]t should
    present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative
    form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among
    options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 
    Id. The Corps
    was required to:
    (a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
    alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from
    detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been
    eliminated.