Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance v. Woolman , 913 F.3d 977 ( 2019 )
[…] case-specific factors under the deferential abuse-of-discretion standard. See, e.g.,
    Mocek v. City of Albuquerque, 
    813 F.3d 912
    , 932 (10th Cir. 2015); Surefoot LC v.
    Sure Foot Corp., 
    531 F.3d 1236
    , 1240 (10th Cir. 2008). We need not decide the
    issue, however, because we would affirm the district court’s assessment of the
    circumstances relevant to expanding coverage under even a de novo standard.
    36
    Safety Act . . . requires each coal mine operator . . . to secure the payment of [black-
    lung] benefits . . . .”); 30 U.S.C. § 933(a) (“[E]ach operator of a coal mine . . . shall
    secure the payment of benefits . . . .”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 726.2(a) (“[Part 726]
    provides rules directing and controlling the circumstances under which a coal mine
    operator shall fulfill his insurance obligations under the Act.”). The regulations
    contain no similar provisions imposing an independent duty on an insurer to include
    black-lung coverage in every policy issued to a coal company. There are no
    compelling public-policy reasons to ignore the regulations’ plain language and shift