Biller v. Veneman ( 2005 )
[…] , 599-600 (1988) (quotation
    marks omitted). This standard requires careful examination of the statute
    pursuant to which the agency acted.    See 
    id. at 600
    .
    The Trust challenges the Agency’s decision first to terminate the 36.6 acres
    with the Johnson grass infestation and then the remaining 86 acres when the Trust
    refused to sign a new contract. The statutory and regulatory scheme at issue,
    however, gives the Agency broad discretion to terminate a CRP contract or
    institute some other remedy once a violation is found. The applicable statute,
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3832
    (a)(5), provides that a CRP participant forfeits all rights under
    the contract “if the Secretary, after considering the recommendations of the soil
    conservation district and the Natural Resources Conservation Service, determines
    that the violation is of such nature as to warrant termination of the contract.” The
    regulations in turn provide that the Agency may terminate a CRP contract if “[t]he
    participant is not in compliance with the terms and conditions of the contract.” 
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.32
    (f)(3);    see also 
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.52
    (a)(1). If the Agency decides