Saenz v. DOI ( 2001 )
[…] eagle feathers and ten “fluffies,” and a framed print with one eagle feather. Id. at
    201-02.
    -3-
    eagles or parts of bald or golden eagles except as permitted by the Secretary of
    the Interior (“the Secretary”). 
    16 U.S.C. § 668
    . The BGEPA authorizes the
    Secretary to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of eagles and eagle
    parts in certain circumstances (e.g. scientific and exhibition purposes), including
    “for the religious purposes of Indian tribes.”          § 668a. The Secretary is authorized
    to promulgate regulations for when such permits shall issue, as long as the
    Secretary has determined that the permits are “compatible with the preservation
    of the bald eagle or the golden eagle . . . .”         Id. The statute does not define the
    terms “religious purposes” or “Indian tribes.”
    In 1963, the Secretary first issued regulations establishing a permit
    program under the “Indian tribes” exception. As originally issued, the