Saenz v. DOI ( 2001 )
[…] confers benefits on Indians irrespective of their membership in a federally
    recognized tribe.” 
    72 F. Supp. 2d at 1358
    .
    The definition of “Indian” contained within the Indian Reorganization Act
    of 1934 (“IRA”), 
    25 U.S.C. § 476
     et seq., for example, “shall . . . include all
    other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 479
    . Native
    Americans meeting this definition are eligible for tuition loans for vocational and
    trade schools, § 471, and receive certain federal service employment preferences.
    § 472. Scholarship and grant programs for Native Americans under the Indian
    Health Care Improvement Act (“IHCIA”), 
    25 U.S.C. § 1603
     et seq., broadly
    define the term “Indian” to include “any individual who . . . irrespective of
    whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or
    other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups
    terminated since 1940 [ i.e. , no longer federally-recognized] and those recognized
    now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendent, in
    - 26 -
    the first or second degree, of any such member, . . . .”       § 1603(c). If Congress
    may include Native Americans who are not members of federally-recognized
    tribes within the scope of educational and federal employment programs, surely
    Congress may do the same when it comes to protecting Native Americans’ ability