Mottas v. Department of Army ( 2017 )
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARDS
    The Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012 prohibits a personnel
    action with respect to an employee because he “disclos[ed] information to the
    Inspector General of an agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C). An employee may state
    a claim of reprisal for whistleblowing by first showing by a preponderance of the
    evidence that he or she made a protected disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C),
    and that the disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was
    taken . . . against such employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); 5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(a).
    If the employee does so, however, the Board may not order corrective action if the
    agency “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the
    same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2);
    5 C.F.R. § 1209.7(b). “Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of
    proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations
    2
    Mr. Mottas does not appeal the Board’s rejection of his claim based on the