561 F.3d 1090, 1096 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Whitney v. New Mexico,
[…] Id. at 72(Am. Resp., dated Aug. 28, 2018). This provision states in relevant part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class F.3d 1249, 1253 (10th Cir. 2008) (opting to deny § 2241 petition concerning execution of sentence on the merits rather than on exhaustion grounds). 4 level to which they are assigned.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 138(A). It further provides that “[e]arned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the institution’s disciplinary committee, following due process, and upon approval of the warden or superintendent.”
Id. Mr.