561 F.3d 1090, 1096 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Whitney v. New Mexico,
[…] Id. In theintervening years, Mr. Mayes unsuccessfully challenged his conviction on grounds not now relevant. Mr. Mayes filed this Petition in June 2018. He alleged the denial of his “due process right to have earned credits deducted from his sentence after service of [ten] years” in accordance with Title 21, § 801 of the Oklahoma Statutes. R. at 5–7 (Pet., filed June 4, 2018). Section 801 generally criminalizes and sets a sentencing range for robbery and attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 801. It also imposes further penalties and restrictions on a person “guilty of three separate and distinct felonies[] in violation of this section”: relevantly, “[t]he sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than ten (10) calendar years, nor suspended, nor shall is subject to a filing restriction preventing him from raising certain challenges to his conviction and the sentence imposed upon him. See Order, No. 16-6329, at *2–3 (10th Cir., filed Nov. 18, 2016). The instant Petition concerns the execution of his sentence and thus falls outside of this restriction. 2 any person be eligible for probation or parole or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served ten (10) calendar years of such sentence.”
Id. (emphasis added).According to Mr. Mayes, the warden concluded, in light of a different section of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, § 13.1, that he is “not entitled to a deduction of his earned credits . . . until he serve[s] [85%] of his sentence.” R. at 11; see also