Johnson v. Riddle ( 2002 )
[…] et seq.,
    which establishes civil liability for debt collectors who attempt to collect amounts
    not “permitted by law,” 
    id.
     § 1692f(1). The district court held that the
    defendants’ actions were “permitted by law” because unpublished default
    judgments issued by state trial courts in earlier collection actions on dishonored
    1
    In amendments effective May 5, 1997, the Utah legislature raised this
    limit to $20, and in amendments effective May 3, 1999, it re-wrote the section to
    establish different limits depending upon the stage of collection. See § 7-15-1
    and amendment notes (2001 Supp.). Neither party argues that the dollar limits
    imposed by the 1997 or 1999 amendments apply here.
    The 1999 amendments also added the following sentence: “This section
    may not be construed to prohibit the holder of the check from seeking relief
    under any other applicable statute or cause of action.” § 7-15-1(8). Riddle
    argues that collection of a shoplifting penalty from the one who passed a
    dishonored check amounts to “seeking relief under any other applicable statute or
    cause of action.” Assuming for the sake of argument that this amendment is