Hammon v. Ward , 466 F.3d 919 ( 2006 )
[…] adequate state procedural ground, unless the petitioner can demonstrate cause and
    prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice.” Smallwood, 
    191 F.3d at 1268
    (quotations omitted). Here, we need not decide whether § 1086 is an independent
    and adequate state procedural bar because we conclude that Petitioner’s allegations
    are sufficient to establish that the bar should be excused on the basis of ineffective
    appellate counsel.
    5
    (...continued)
    reasonable factfinder would have found the applicant guilty of the
    underlying offense.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (e)(2)(A)& (B); see also Bryan v. M ullin, 
    335 F.3d 1207
    , 1214
    (10th Cir. 2003) (en banc).
    6
    Section 1086 reads:
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
    raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground
    finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and
    intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or
    sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure
    relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court
    finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not
    asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086
    .
    - 11 -
    Petitioner properly raised his claim alleging appellate counsel was
    ineffective for failing on direct appeal to raise ineffective trial counsel due to a
    conflict of interest.