United States v. Roach , 896 F.3d 1185 ( 2018 )
[…] Santillanes’s credibility into further doubt, it would not have substantially influenced the
    outcome of the case. The jury had ample evidence to convict Mr. Roach without her
    testimony. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1), the Government needed to prove that Mr.
    Roach knowingly “recruit[ed], entice[d], harbor[ed], transport[ed], provide[d],
    obtain[ed], advertise[d], maintain[ed], patronize[d], or solicit[ed]” D.G., knowing that
    “means of force, threats of force, fraud, [or] coercion” would be used to “cause [her] to
    engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). 14 D.G. described incidents in
    14
    Section 1591(a) reads in full:
    (a) Whoever knowingly—
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or
    within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors,
    transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains,
    patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of
    value, from participation in a venture which has
    engaged in an act described in violation of
    paragraph (1),
    knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of
    paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact,
    that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described
    in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will
    20
    which Mr. Roach attacked or threatened her. For example, she testified that when he
    learned she had been speaking with others on Facebook, he drove her to the outskirts of
    Albuquerque. With a gun in his lap, he told her that he was disappointed with her