Matelsky v. Gunn ( 2001 )
[…] needs of prisoners in their custody.” Oxendine v. Kaplan, 
    241 F.3d 1272
    , 1276
    (10th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added) (internal quotations, alterations, and citations
    omitted). Limiting our review to the face of the complaint, Mr. Matelsky has not
    alleged a serious medical need to participate in the TC Program, nor has he
    -6-
    alleged that the defendants refused to supply him with necessary medication.
    Without such critical allegations, his Eighth Amendment claim is clearly
    frivolous.
    Finally, Mr. Matelsky’s pendent state claim is barred by 42 U.S.C. §
    1997e(e), which provides that no “civil action may be brought by a prisoner . . .
    for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing
    of physical injury.” As Mr. Matelsky has failed to allege that he sustained any
    physical injury, his pendent claim is frivolous as well.
    For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s order is AFFIRMED.
    Entered for the Court
    Paul J. Kelly, Jr.
    Circuit Judge
    -7-