Hall v. Claussen , 6 F. App'x 655 ( 2001 )
[…] sufficient notice that Mr. Hall was challenging the circumstances surrounding the
    termination of his employment. The evidence concerning the termination of Mr. Hall’s
    employment was relevant to Mr. Hall’s ADA claims, and the district court did not err in
    admitting it.
    H. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) Damages Cap
    After the jury returned its verdict, Sheriff Claussen filed a motion for
    reconsideration, arguing that the award of “damages for future earnings,” see Aplt’s App.
    38
    vol. I, at 121, should be reduced pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).5 As to entities that
    employ more than 100 but fewer than 201 employees, that statute provides:
    The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded
    under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain,
    suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of
    life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive
    damages awarded under this section . . . shall not exceed . . .
    $100,000.
    42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). The parties stipulated that Sheriff Claussen employed between
    100 and 201 employees. See Aplt’s App. vol. I, at 180 (District Court Order on
    Defendant’s Motion to Reconsider, filed April 29, 1998, noting the parties’ stipulation).