Hall v. Claussen , 6 F. App'x 655 ( 2001 )
[…] expert witness fees beyond the per diem amounts. In particular, he invokes the
    provisions of the ADA that incorporate the expansive remedies of Title VII of the Civil
    Rights Act of 1991. Mr. Hall notes that 
    42 U.S.C. § 12205
     states that a prevailing party
    may recover “a reasonable attorneys fee, including litigation expenses and costs.”
    Section 12217 of the ADA provides plaintiffs in ADA cases with “[t]he powers,
    remedies, and procedures set forth in” certain sections of the Civil Rights Act, including
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12117
    . Finally, § 2000e-5 states that “[i]n any
    action or proceeding under this title, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
    party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorneys fee
    45
    (including expert fees) as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (emphasis added).
    Thus, Mr. Hall maintains, this provision, incorporated by reference into the ADA,
    provides the express statutory authorization necessary to award expert witness fees