Hall v. Claussen , 6 F. App'x 655 ( 2001 )
[…] 39
    § 2000e-5(g), which authorizes awards of “other equitable relief.”
    Sheriff Claussen now challenges that ruling. In the alternative, he contends that
    the award of front pay should have been decided by the court rather than by the jury.
    Because the district court’s interpretation of the applicable statutes involves questions of
    law, we engage in de novo review. Medlock v Ortho Biotech., Inc., 
    164 F.3d 545
    , 549
    (10th Cir. 1999).
    The district court’s reading of the statute is supported by our decision in
    Medlock. There, we noted that 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2) expressly excludes certain forms
    of relief from the damages cap. “These exclusions include ‘backpay, interest on
    backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights
    Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) ].’” Medlock, 
    164 F.3d at 556
     (quoting 42 U.S.C.
    § 1981a(b)(2)). One remedy authorized by § 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. §
    2000e-5(g)) is “other equitable relief” that “the court may grant if deemed appropriate.”