Ferguson v. Jefferson County ( 2019 )
[…] amended complaint to clarify his claim. 
    Id. at 33-38.
    Mr. Ferguson’s amended complaint alleged that the Jefferson County Sheriff’s
    Office and Securus Technologies, the contractor that manages financial accounts for the
    jail, improperly disclosed inmates’ personal identification numbers (e.g., date of birth),
    shared inmates’ private financial information, and failed to disclose policies and practices
    about disclosure of that information. 
    Id. at 39-51.
    The district court dismissed the
    amended complaint as legally frivolous, ruling as follows:
    1. 12 U.S.C. § 1884 claim – The statute provides that “[a] bank or savings and loan
    association which violates a rule promulgated pursuant to this chapter shall be
    subject to a civil penalty which shall not exceed $100 for each day of the
    violation.”
    The district court held this claim fails because (1) the statute applies only to a bank
    or a savings and loan association and neither defendant is a bank or a savings and
    loan, and (2) the amended complaint has not identified any rule promulgated under