Mid-Del Therapeutic Center, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] Mid-Del and $211,979 for PC.   2
    Mid-Del and PC separately petitioned the
    Tax Court, and the cases were consolidated for trial.
    1
    (...continued)
    made. Under the accrual method, income and deductions are included in the
    taxable year when (1) all of the events have occurred that fix the right to receive
    income or pay liability and the amount can be determined with reasonable
    accuracy; and (2) for, expenses, economic performance must have occurred during
    the taxable year. See Jacob Mertens, Jr., 2 Mertens Law of Federal Income
    Taxation § 12A (2001).
    2
    Section 446 of the Internal Revenue Code states:
    (a) General Rule.– Taxable income shall be computed under the
    method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly
    computes his income in keeping his books.
    (b) Exceptions.– If no method of accounting has been regularly used
    by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect
    income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such
    method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect
    income.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 446
    (a), (b).
    -3-
    The primary arguments at that trial were summarized by the Tax Court
    as follows:
    By regulation, the Secretary has determined that inventories are
    necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of