In re: Robinson ( 2017 )
[…] In addition, the court
    1
    Two of Robinson’s codefendants also objected. Sixteen did not object, and
    three had not made an appearance at the time of the motion.
    3
    deemed severance unnecessary because Robinson did not establish that joinder of the
    defendants would compromise or prejudice his trial. 2
    II.    Analysis
    A.       The Speedy Trial Act
    Under the Speedy Trial Act, a defendant must be tried within 70 days from the
    filing date of the information or indictment or the date of the defendant’s first
    appearance, whichever is later. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1). There is a separate clock for
    pretrial detention—90 days—that applies in this case. 
    Id.
     § 3164(b). The Act
    prioritizes the trial of “a detained person who is being held in detention solely
    because he is awaiting trial.” Id. § 3164(a)(1). “Failure to commence trial of a
    detainee as [required], through no fault of the accused or his counsel . . . shall result
    in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release. No detainee, as
    defined in [§ 3161(a)], shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of
    such [90]-day period required for the commencement of his trial.” Id. § 3164(c).
    See, e.g., Theron, 
    782 F.2d at 1516-17
     (finding a violation of § 3164 and ordering
    that the defendant be released on bond with appropriate restrictions or tried within 30
    days).
    Section 3161(h) enumerates periods of delay that shall be excluded in