United States v. Boyd , 31 F. App'x 601 ( 2002 )
[…] we adopted this position, a review of the record shows that Mr. Boyd made the
    majority of his inculpatory statements within six hours of his arrest. Moreover,
    strict adherence to the six-hour rule in § 3501(c) is not required to render a
    confession admissible. See United States v. Glover, 
    104 F.3d 1570
    , 1583 (10 th
    Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Shoemaker, 
    542 F.2d 561
    , 563 (10 th Cir.
    1976)). 3
    AFFIRMED.
    ENTERED FOR THE COURT
    Stephanie K. Seymour
    Circuit Judge
    2
    Section 3501(c) states:
    In any criminal prosecution … a confession made or given by a person
    who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other
    detention in the custody of any law enforcement officer or law
    enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay
    in bringing such person before a magistrate ... if such confession was
    made or given by such person within six hours immediately following
    his arrest or other detention: Provided, That the time limitation … shall
    not apply in any case in which the delay … is found by the trial judge
    to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
    distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate. . . .
    3
    In Dickerson v. United States, 
    530 U.S. 428
     (2000), the Supreme Court held that
    Congress, by enacting § 3501, could not supersede Miranda, a constitutional
    decision. Nothing in Dickerson overrules or affects the time limitation specified