Aplt. Addendum at 9. In analyzing ERISA plan documents, “standard tenets of contract construction” apply. Pirkheim v. First Unum Life Ins.,
229 F.3d 1008, 1010 (10th Cir. 2000). Thus, “[a]mbiguity exists when a contract provision is ‘reasonably susceptible to more than one meaning, or where there is uncertainty as to the meaning of a term.’”
Id. (quoting Stewartv. Adolph Coors Co.,
217 F.3d 1285, 1290 (10th Cir. 2000), cert. denied,
531 U.S. 1077(2001)). In addition, the relative clarity of plan documents must be viewed against the special obligations that attach in the ERISA context. Section 1022(a) of ERISA requires that the summary plan description “shall be written in a manner clearly calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Section 1022(b) requires that certain information be included in the summary plan description, including “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,” as well as “the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part.” Stated another way: The duty of clarity falls on the plan sponsor.