United States v. Favela-Favela ( 2002 )
[…] inferences to be drawn therefrom—in the light most favorable to the government,
    a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    United States v. Hanzlicek, 
    187 F.3d 1228
    , 1239 (10th Cir. 1999). We will
    disturb the jury’s verdict only if our review leads us to conclude that no
    reasonable jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    was guilty of the crimes charged. 
    Id.
    Mr. Favela was charged with and convicted of violating 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    (a)(1)(A)(ii), which makes it illegal for “[a]ny person who . . . knowing or in
    -14-
    reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the
    United States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or
    move such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise,
    in furtherance of such violation of law.” In order to establish a violation of §
    1324(a)(1)(A)(ii), the government must prove: (1) that the defendant transported
    or moved an alien within the United States, (2) that the alien was present in
    violation of law, (3) that the defendant was aware of the alien’s status, and (4)