United States v. Daniels , 41 F. App'x 298 ( 2002 )
[…] eighteen variously as a child or a person incapable of consent. 1 In crafting
    § 18-3-405, the Colorado legislature has purposefully chosen to further protect
    a more narrow group, children under the age of fifteen. In doing so they
    recognized the risks present in non-consensual contact with a child fourteen or
    younger. The district court, in accord with our precedent, properly determined
    Mr. Daniels’ prior conviction under Colorado law for assault of a minor child
    a “crime of violence.”
    1
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1.5) Unlawful sexual contact, states:
    Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual contact, induces
    or coerces a child by any of the means set forth in section 18-3-402
    to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual contact, intrusion,
    or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor’s own
    sexual gratification, commits unlawful sexual contact. For the
    purposes of this subsection (1.5), the term “child” means any person
    under the age of eighteen years.
    See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-2-106 (1997) (requiring the consent of both parents
    for a person under the age of eighteen to marry); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-101