Eddie Cordes, Inc. v. Commissioner , 58 F. App'x 422 ( 2003 )
[…] petitioner Eddie Cordes, Inc., also an Oklahoma corporation. In this action,
    petitioner challenges the decision of the United States Tax Court holding
    petitioner liable as a transferee under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6901
     for the tax assessment of
    Cordes Finance Corp. for its 1990 taxable year. Because the Tax Court correctly
    found petitioner to be a transferee as a matter of law, we affirm.
    We review de novo the legal determination of the Tax Court made on fully
    stipulated facts.   Worden v. Comm’r , 
    2 F.3d 359
    , 361 (10th Cir. 1993). Section
    6901 provides that “the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of [a
    taxpayer’s] property” shall “be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner
    and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with
    respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6901
    . The term
    “transferee” includes the successor of a corporation. 
    Treas. Reg. § 301.6901-1
    (b).
    The Tax Court held that because petitioner’s liability arose from its
    contractual obligations under the merger agreement, it was liable as a transferee