Allen v. City of Henryetta , 58 F. App'x 454 ( 2003 )
[…] order granting summary judgment in favor of defendants-appellees, City of
    Henryetta, Oklahoma, and Henryetta Public Works, on their complaint brought
    under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    . Our jurisdiction arises under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We
    reverse and remand this case to the district court.
    In August 1999, Everett Allen was terminated from his position as Chief of
    Police of Henryetta, Oklahoma, by the City Manager. The City Manager’s
    authority to terminate Allen was based on 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 10-113
    (1), which
    provides that a city manager has the power to “[a]ppoint, and when necessary for
    the good of the service, remove, demote, lay off or suspend all heads of
    administrative departments and other administrative officers and employees of the
    city except as otherwise provided by law.”
    In his § 1983 complaint, Allen claims he had a protected property interest
    in his employment as Chief of Police, and that his termination violated his right to
    procedural due process under the Fourteenth Amendment because it was without