Allen v. City of Henryetta , 58 F. App'x 454 ( 2003 )
[…] concluding that, under § 10-113(1), the City Manager could terminate Allen
    without cause or a hearing. The district court also declined to exercise
    supplemental jurisdiction over the Allens’ state-law claims for wrongful
    -2-
    termination and loss of consortium, and the court dismissed both the federal and
    state claims.
    It is undisputed that Allen was a member of the Oklahoma Police Pension
    and Retirement System (System),         see 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 50-101
    ,   et seq. , at the
    time of his termination. According to § 50-123(B), “[n]o member [of the System]
    may be discharged except for cause.” In addition, under § 50-123(A), as
    a participating municipality in the System, the City of Henryetta is required to
    “establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of
    members,” and, under subsection (B), “[a]ny member who is discharged may
    appeal to the board of review.” § 50-123(B).
    On their face, § 50-123(A) and (B) appear to create a property interest in a
    member’s employment. However, in            Rains v. City of Stillwater , 
    817 P.2d 753
    ,