Guarantee State Bank v. Dept. of Agriculture , 68 F. App'x 134 ( 2003 )
[…] alfalfa hay proceeds and the [NAD] decision is clearly against the weight of the
    evidence.” Aplt’s Brief at 16.
    The Bank’s contemporaneous canceling of credit and debits, no matter how
    correct, will not excuse the Bank’s overall negligent servicing of Babek’s account. The
    record reflects that from the date of the loan closing, the Bank failed to service Babek’s
    account in accordance with the applicable loan note guarantee agreements, security
    instruments, and federal regulations. See 
    7 C.F.R. § 762.140
    (a)(1) (“Lenders are
    9
    responsible for servicing the entire loan in a reasonable and prudent manner.”); 
    7 C.F.R. § 762.140
    (b)(2) (requiring lender to “ensur[e] borrower compliance with the covenants
    and provisions contained in the promissory note, loan agreement, mortgage, security
    instruments, any other agreements, and this part”).
    The record reflects that the Bank negligently serviced Babek’s account by failing
    to ensure compliance with the applicable loan guarantee agreements, security instruments,
    and federal regulations. For example, the Bank and Babek agreed that all proceeds