Guarantee State Bank v. Dept. of Agriculture , 68 F. App'x 134 ( 2003 )
[…] unenforceable by the Bank “to the extent any loss is occasioned by . . . negligent
    servicing.” Suppl. App. at 80, 82 (defining “negligent servicing” as “failure to perform
    those services which a reasonably prudent lender would perform in servicing its own
    portfolio of loans that are not guaranteed”). Security requirements for the guaranteed
    loans included a lien on crops growing and grown in the 1998 crop year and all
    government payments received for the 1998 crop year. Babek used the guaranteed
    operating line of credit to plant his 1998 crops.
    Section 6999 provides: “A final determination of the [National Appeals] Division
    1
    shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent
    jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.”
    2
    In June 1998, the Bank learned that Babek had not been applying collateral
    proceeds to the operating line of credit. The Bank placed Babek’s account in non-
    monetary default.2 After calculating the amount of unreported collateral proceeds, the