United States v. Kupfer , 68 F. App'x 927 ( 2003 )
[…] cross reference applied because defendant used a firearm in the commission of the crimes
    of assault, aggravated assault, and voluntary manslaughter. Defendant argues he acted in
    self defense when he shot and killed the victim.
    We agree with the district court and reject defendant’s claim of self defense.
    Under Utah law, a “person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or
    serious bodily injury only if he or she reasonably believes that force is necessary to
    prevent death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402
    (1). Further, “[a]
    person is not justified in using force . . . if he or she . . . was the aggressor or was engaged
    in a combat by agreement.” 
    Id.
     § 76-2-402(2)(c)(i). Here, the record demonstrates that
    defendant had no reason to reasonably believe that deadly force was necessary to prevent
    death or serious bodily injury to himself or anyone else. Notwithstanding the heated