United States v. Kupfer , 68 F. App'x 927 ( 2003 )
[…] manslaughter. Initially, we note that when the sentencing court applies the most
    analogous offense guideline, “a perfect match is not required.” United States v. Fortier,
    
    180 F.3d 1217
    , 1229 (10th Cir. 1999).
    Involuntary manslaughter “is the unlawful killing of a human being without
    malice. . . [i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the
    commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a
    lawful act which might produce death.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1112
    (a). Defendant’s conduct was
    both unlawful and a felony. In contrast, voluntary manslaughter “is the unlawful killing
    of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1112
    (a). The evidence revealed that defendant was involved in a heated
    telephone exchange with the victim and challenged him to “come on down.” ROA Vol. II
    at 114. Further, shortly after the victim arrived, defendant learned the victim had
    4