Huggins v. United States Postal Service ( 2022 )
[…] dismissal . . . .”).
    Huggins instead seems to focus on the fact that his case was removed from
    state court. If he means to argue that removal was improper, he does not explain
    why. Still, this court “must satisfy itself not only of its own jurisdiction, but also of
    that of the [district court].” Mitchell v. Maurer, 
    293 U.S. 237
    , 244 (1934). The
    3
    The version of the statute at issue in Bovard encompassed essentially any
    service-related claim one could bring against the Postal Service. See 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
     (1994) (“Interested parties . . . who believe that they are not receiving postal
    service in accordance with the policies of this title [i.e., Title 39, governing the Postal
    Service] may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission . . . .”). The
    current version, by contrast, applies to complaints that “the Postal Service is not
    operating in conformance with the requirements of the provisions of sections 101(d),
    401(2), 403(c), 404a, or 601, or this chapter [i.e., chapter 36 of Title 39] (or