Huggins v. United States Postal Service ( 2022 )
[…] (1994) (“Interested parties . . . who believe that they are not receiving postal
    service in accordance with the policies of this title [i.e., Title 39, governing the Postal
    Service] may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission . . . .”). The
    current version, by contrast, applies to complaints that “the Postal Service is not
    operating in conformance with the requirements of the provisions of sections 101(d),
    401(2), 403(c), 404a, or 601, or this chapter [i.e., chapter 36 of Title 39] (or
    regulations promulgated under any of those provisions).” 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
    (a).
    3
    Appellate Case: 22-1074     Document: 010110781411        Date Filed: 12/13/2022      Page: 4
    Postal Service has a statutory right to remove, so we see no issue with the district
    court accepting removal jurisdiction. See 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (a) (“Any action brought in
    a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate
    United States district court under the provisions of chapter 89 of title 28 [i.e.,
    
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1441
    –55].”).
    Because the district court’s removal jurisdiction was proper, and because
    Huggins fails to explain why the district court was wrong to conclude that he must
    file his complaint before the Commission, we affirm. We grant his motion for leave