Daniel v. Anderson , 71 F. App'x 768 ( 2003 )
[…] conditions of 10th Cir. R. 36.3.
    Oklahoma Department of Corrections. Exercising jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , we affirm.
    In 1997, Daniel filed a civil rights action against four individual defendants
    represented by Anderson. We affirmed the dismissal of claims against two of the
    defendants, see Daniel v. Merritt, 
    2000 WL 691101
     (10th Cir. May 25, 2000), and Daniel
    settled with the other defendants. During settlement negotiations, Daniel was advised that
    any disbursement of funds would be subject to 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 566.1
    , which requires:
    Any inmate . . . who successfully obtains a final court order or settlement
    agreement awarding damages for any cause of action in any federal or state
    proceedings against the state, a state agency, the Department or any political
    subdivision, or any employee thereof, shall pay or satisfy from the award
    any previous assessments of court costs or fines involving the criminal
    convictions of the offender, victims compensation, assessments, restitution
    awards, probation or parole fees, child support or alimony, civil judgments,
    and any deficiencies of debts not paid of which the Department of
    Corrections has notice by judgment, lien, garnishment, or other appropriate
    process.
    Daniel’s stepfather, who had custody of Daniel’s minor son, had obtained a default
    judgment against Daniel for unsatisfied child support payments. In addition, Daniel owed
    probation and parole fees and court costs as a result of several criminal cases. The state