Greer v. United States , 72 F. App'x 793 ( 2003 )
[…] Greer’s apparent remedy is against the United States, not its employees.
    Mr. Greer argues the district court committed reversible error by sua sponte
    substituting the United States for individually named defendants. 5 He contends
    the district court could not make this substitution absent certification by the
    Attorney General that the employees were acting within the scope of their
    employment. He also claims the district court relied on the incorrect section of
    the FTCA in making the substitution. With respect to the certification issue he
    relies on 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (d)(1), which reads:
    Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant
    employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at
    the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action
    or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district
    court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the
    provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United
    States shall be substituted as the party defendant.
    Mr. Greer filed his complaint on May 25, 2001, and the district court made
    the substitution of defendants on June 25, 2001. The Attorney General did not
    5
    While ultimately inconsequential, one fact is noteworthy. Mr. Greer did