United States v. Verbickas ( 2003 )
[…] and (6) defendants had no prior record and showed exemplary conduct since they
    were charged.
    The question whether a charge under § 242 constitutes a “crime of
    violence” under § 3156(a)(4)(B) is a legal question that we review de novo.        See
    United States v. Vigil , 
    334 F.3d 1215
    , 1218 (10th Cir. 2003) (considering similar
    definition of “crime of violence” under USSG § 4B1.2). We also review de novo
    the determination that defendants showed no exceptional reasons why they
    nevertheless should not be detained under § 3145(c).     United States v. Kinslow ,
    
    105 F.3d 555
    , 557 (10th Cir. 1997).
    Under § 3156(a)(4)(B), an offense is a “crime of violence” if it is a felony
    and, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the
    person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the
    offense.” When we determine the nature of the offense under § 242 charged
    against these defendants, we consider only the statutory elements of the offense
    and not the evidence adduced at trial.   See United States v. Zamora , 
    222 F.3d 756
    ,