United States v. Henderson ( 2003 )
[…] sentence under 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (b) were not put before the jury. Because
    Defendant did not raise this issue before the district court, we may review
    this issue only for plain error. Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b). We may reach an issue
    that was not raised before the district court if we find that there was (1) an error;
    (2) that is plain; (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) that “seriously affect[s]
    the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States
    v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    , 732-36 (1993).
    
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (b) requires a life sentence for a defendant who is
    convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise under § 848(a), if that
    -7-
    defendant had a principal role in the enterprise and committed a violation
    “involv[ing] at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection
    841(b)(1)(B).” 3 The district court determined that, under this section, Defendant
    was required to serve a life sentence because the evidence at trial indicated that
    Defendant was responsible for more than 1.5 kilograms of crack cocaine. 4 (Aplt.
    App. at 122-24.)
    3
    Section 848(b) reads in its entirety:
    (b) Life imprisonment for engaging in continuing criminal enterprise
    Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be
    imprisoned for life and fined in accordance with subsection (a) of this
    section, if—
    (1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the
    enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or
    leaders; and
    (2) (A) the violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section involved
    at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection
    841(b)(1)(B) of this title, or
    (B) the enterprise, or any other enterprise in which the defendant was the
    principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers, or leaders,
    received $10 million dollars in gross receipts during any twelve-month
    period of its existence for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a
    substance described in section 841(b)(1)(B) of this title.
    4
    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(B)(iii) penalizes the prohibited use of 5 grams or
    more of a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base (crack cocaine).
    Thus, Defendant would be subject to a life sentence under § 848(b) if he were