United States v. Henderson ( 2003 )
[…] insufficient to support his conviction for engaging in a continuing criminal
    enterprise in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    . To obtain a conviction under this
    section, the Government must prove: (1) a continuing series of violations of the
    Controlled Substances Act of 1970, 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801
     et seq., (2) that were
    undertaken in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom the
    accused acted as organizer, supervisor or manager, and (3) from which the
    accused obtained substantial income or resources. 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (c) 1; United
    1
    The text of 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (c) states:
    For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person is engaged in a
    continuing criminal enterprise if—
    (1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
    chapter the punishment for which is a felony, and
    (2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this
    subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter—
    (A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more
    (continued...)
    -2-
    States v. Dickey, 
    736 F.2d 571
    , 587 (10th Cir. 1984). Defendant argues only that
    the evidence was insufficient to support the third element of the continuing
    criminal enterprise violation—that he obtained substantial income or resources