Atlas Biologicals v. Biowest ( 2022 )
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-8-107
    (a), which is the ‘the registered owner of an uncertificated
    security.’” 
    Id. at 41
    . Specifically, it explains that this conclusion ignores “another
    basic premise of law – that an attorney is the agent of his client.” 
    Id.
    However, as Atlas points out, see Aplee.’s Resp. Br. at 51, a duty to register a
    transfer occurs only “if certain preconditions exist. If any of the preconditions do not
    exist, there is no duty to register transfer.” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-401
     cmt.
    Among these conditions is that “[t]he . . . instruction is made by the appropriate
    person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate
    53
    Appellate Case: 20-1401     Document: 010110751168        Date Filed: 10/11/2022    Page: 54
    person,” § 4-8-401(a)(2)—which is defined as “the registered owner of an
    uncertificated security,” § 4-8-107(a)(2).
    The communications made by Mr.