Atlas Biologicals v. Biowest ( 2022 )
[…] of the ongoing trial and the likelihood of a judgment against Mr. Kutrubes. 
    Id. at *10
    . Lastly, the district court concluded that Atlas had stated a constructive fraud
    claim against Mr. Kutrubes and Biowest. Although noting that “the citations to
    CUFTA’s remedy provisions in Plaintiff’s Complaint are significantly flawed,” it
    explained that Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Defendant Biowest, LLC may be
    liable for a judgment for the value of the stocks transferred pursuant to Section 38-8-
    109(2). 
    Id.
     at *10–11. Section 38-8-109(2) states that an aggrieved creditor “may
    recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to
    satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less,” and that this judgment may be entered
    against “[t]he first transferee of the asset.” 
    Id. at *11
     (alteration and omission in
    original) (quoting 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-109
    (2), -109(2)(a)).
    9