Brisco v. National Credit Union Administration , 130 F. App'x 266 ( 2005 )
[…] in view or the product of agency expertise.’”     Thomas Brooks Chartered v.
    -3-
    Burnett , 
    920 F.2d 634
    , 644 (10th Cir. 1990) (quoting     Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n
    v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.   , 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983)).
    Accounts in a credit union are insured up to a maximum of $100,000.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1787
    (k)(1). Upon a finding that an insured federal credit union is
    bankrupt or insolvent, the NCUA Board closes and liquidates the credit union.          
    Id.
    § 1787(a)(1)(A). When claims are made by a depositor, the NCUA Board has
    discretion to require proof of claims, “and may approve or reject such claims for
    insured deposits.”   Id. § 1787(d)(2). “[I]n determining the amount due to any
    member, there shall be added together all accounts [after deducting offsets] in the
    credit union maintained by him for his own benefit either in his own name of in
    the names of others.”    Id. § 1787(k)(1). As the depositor seeking reimbursement,
    Brisco bore the burden to substantiate her claim for funds,    see id. § 1787(d)(2);
    
    12 C.F.R. § 745.202
    (c)(1). She also bears the burden before this court to show