United States v. Verners , 136 F. App'x 142 ( 2005 )
[…] Amendment 591 does apply retroactively, and therefore that a court may use it to
    reduce an existing sentence under § 3582(c)(2). See id. § 1B1.10(c) p.s.
    (Amendment 591 may be applied retroactively).
    However, the district court’s further analysis rejected Defendant’s §
    3582(c)(2) motion because the court determined that Defendant had in fact been
    convicted of a “statutory violation of drug trafficking in a protected location.” Id.
    § 2D1.2, app. n.1. Specifically, the court relied on Defendant’s conviction under
    
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a), an offense imposing enhanced penalties for drug offenses
    within 1,000 feet of a school. 1 Therefore, the court concluded, even under the
    1
    Section 860(a) is an offense that enhances the penalty for “[a]ny person
    who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 of [Title 21] by distributing,
    possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or
    on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or
    private elementary . . . school . . . .” 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a). It is specifically
    referenced in § 2D1.2 as an offense for which the two-level enhancement is
    intended.
    We have held that the government does not need to prove as an essential
    (continued...)
    -4-