United States v. Powell ( 2005 )
[…] CR-321?
    A      Yes, I have.
    Q      Right? And you are currently serving a 188-month sentence?
    A      Yes, I am.
    Q      And, sir, that isn’t the only conviction for a crime that you
    have suffered in your life, is it?
    A      No, it’s not.
    Q      You have quite a few?
    A      I do. ROA Vol. VI at 240.
    ROA, Vol. VI, at 240.
    Second, “[a]ny error in admitting the challenged evidence was harmless
    because the evidence of [the defendant’s] guilt was overwhelming.” United
    States v. Williams, 
    376 F.3d 1048
    , 1055 (10th Cir. 2004). Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c), “[w]hoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid,
    any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed
    thereto, addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to injure the
    person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    . . . or both.” To establish that Powell violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c), the
    government presented signed letters sent by Powell to his former attorney, who
    Powell believed mishandled a case in which he was convicted of a drug crime. In
    3