Woodlee v. Barnhart ( 2005 )
[…] any additional automobiles must be counted as a nonliquid resource; in this case a
    nonliquid [parental] resource subject to deeming.’” Aplee. Br. at 11 (emphasis
    omitted).
    Although the Commissioner’s “one per household” argument is arguably
    consistent with the plain language of 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b)(1), we conclude
    that the Commissioner’s interpretation is not consistent with the controlling
    regulations when it is considered in the context of the provisions of the deeming
    regulation. Specifically, according to 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1202
    (c), “[w]hen used in
    this [subpart], the term   individual refers to an eligible aged, blind, or disabled
    person, and also includes a person whose resources are deemed to be the
    resources of such individual .” (emphasis added). This provision is critical,
    because 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b) then provides as follows:
    In determining the resources of an individual . . ., automobiles are
    excluded or counted as follows: (1) Total exclusion. One automobile