Woodlee v. Barnhart ( 2005 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b)(1), we conclude
    that the Commissioner’s interpretation is not consistent with the controlling
    regulations when it is considered in the context of the provisions of the deeming
    regulation. Specifically, according to 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1202
    (c), “[w]hen used in
    this [subpart], the term   individual refers to an eligible aged, blind, or disabled
    person, and also includes a person whose resources are deemed to be the
    resources of such individual .” (emphasis added). This provision is critical,
    because 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b) then provides as follows:
    In determining the resources of an individual . . ., automobiles are
    excluded or counted as follows: (1) Total exclusion. One automobile
    is totally excluded regardless of value if, for the individual or a
    member of the individual’s household–(i) It is necessary for
    -6-
    employment; [or] (ii) It is necessary for the medical treatment of a
    specific or regular medical problem.
    (emphasis added).
    Applying the plain meaning of these provisions, we agree with plaintiff that
    the regulations provide for an automobile exclusion for each “individual,” and not
    for each “household,” and we further agree that both plaintiff and his mother are