Woodlee v. Barnhart ( 2005 )
[…] Following the lead of both the district court and the parties, we will apply
    the 2004 version of the controlling SSI regulations to resolve the issues in this
    appeal. We also note that, for purposes of this appeal, there have apparently been
    no significant changes made to the regulations since the time of the ALJ’s
    decision in August 2001.
    -3-
    medical problem.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b)(1) (2004). “Any other
    automobiles are treated as nonliquid resources and counted against
    the resource limit to the extent of the individual’s equity. . . .” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1218
    (b)(3).
    When determining a child’s resources, the SSA considers the
    parents’ resources. 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1202
    . A “child’s resources shall
    be deemed to include any resources, not otherwise excluded under
    this subpart, of an ineligible parent of such child . . . who is living in
    the same household . . . as such child, . . . to the extent that the
    resources of such parent . . . exceed the resource limits described in
    § 416.1205.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1202
    (b)(1). Accordingly, the parent is
    entitled to a non-excludable resource limit of $2000, and the child is
    entitled to another non-excludable resource limit of $2000.
    Plaintiff contends that he is entitled for an exclusion for both