Bright v. University of Oklahoma Board of Regents , 705 F. App'x 768 ( 2017 )
[…] We review a district court’s
    dismissal on exhaustion grounds for abuse of discretion, which encompasses erroneous
    legal conclusions and clearly erroneous factual findings. Quarles v. U.S. ex rel. Bureau
    of Indian Affairs, 
    372 F.3d 1169
    , 1171 (10th Cir. 2004).
    Bright does not dispute that her libel claim was unexhausted at the time she filed
    suit. Rather, she indicates in her reply brief that she filed the necessary administrative
    claim after the district court dismissed her complaint. But under Okla. Stat. tit. 51,
    § 157(B), “[n]o action for any cause arising under th[e] [GTCA] shall be maintained
    unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred
    eighty (180) days after denial of the claim.” However, we must remand for the district
    court to clarify that the dismissal is without prejudice. See Gallagher v. Shelton, 
    587 F.3d 1063
    , 1068 (10th Cir. 2009) (remanding to allow district court to clarify that its