Backus v. Ortiz ( 2007 )
[…] defendant of the sums he was ordered to pay at the time of his sentencing, its
    application to him does not constitute an ex post facto violation”). W e agree with
    the district court that 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-603
     does not affect the crime for
    which Backus was indicted, the punishment prescribed therefor, or the quantity or
    degree of proof necessary to establish guilt. Instead, § 18-1.3-603 merely establishes
    procedures to facilitate the collection of restitution, costs, and other charges that
    4
    In pertinent part, 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-603
    (4)(b)(I) states that “[a]ny
    order for restitution made pursuant to this section shall also be deemed to order
    that . . . [t]he defendant owes interest from the date of the entry of the order at the
    rate of twelve percent per annum.”
    7
    were imposed as a part of Backus’ original sentence. 5
    Finally, to succeed on a claim for conspiracy to deprive a plaintiff of his
    constitutional rights, Backus must prove both the existence of the conspiracy and the
    deprivation of constitutional rights. Thompson v.